Showing posts with label ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE QUESTION AND ANSWER PART 1. Show all posts
Showing posts with label ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE QUESTION AND ANSWER PART 1. Show all posts

Wednesday, March 16, 2016

  1. Chipko movement is in : a)1973 b)1974 c)1986 d)1985
  2. Apiko movement is in: a)1973 b) 1984 c)1876 d)1983
  3. Forest Conservation act is in: a)1971 b)1992 c)1986 d)1980
  4. Chipko movement led by: a)Shri Panduranga Hegde b)Krishna Shami Iyar c) Chandi Prasad Bhatt d)None of these
  5. The Disease Dislexia is caused by: a)Arsenic b)lead c)Cadmium d)Mercury
  6. The Disease Minemata is caused by: a) Arsenic b)lead c)Cadmium d)Mercury
  7. The major Pollutant from automobile exhaust is: a)No b)Co c)SO2 d)Soot
  8. The Green house gases, otherwise called radioactively active gases includes: a)Co2 b)N20 c)Ch4 d)all of these
  9. Ramsar Summit was held in: a)Paris b)Iran c)Japan d)Canada
  10. Full form of MAB: a)Man and Biology b)Machine ability building c)Man and biosphere d)Myanmar and Bhutan
  11. Algal Bloom Result in: a)Eutrophication b)Salination c)Global Warming d)All of the above
  12. Earth Summit was held in: a) Brazil b)Belgium c)India d)None of these
  13. The range of normal human hearing is in the range of: a)10Hz to 80Hz b)15000 Hz and above c)50Hz to 80Hz d)50Hz to 15000Hz
  14. Growing agricultural crops between rows of planted trees is known as: a)Social foresty b)Tanungya system c)Jhum d) Agroforesty
  15. atmospheric layer near the surface of earth is: a)Megnetosphere  b)stratosphere c)Troposphere d) None of these
ANSWER:
1. a), 2. d), 3. d), 4. c), 5. b), 6. d), 7. b), 8. d), 9. b), 10. c), 11. a), 12. a), 13. d), 14. c), 15. c)


Daily Quotes

The best preparation for tomorrow is doing your best today.(H. Jackson Brown Jr.)

Followers

Popular Posts

Facebook Like Box